Diocesan Committees

2020 Diocesan Council Voting Members

Ex Officio
The Rt. Rev. Frank S. Logue bishop@gaepiscopal.org
Beth Robinson, Treasurer
The Rev. James (Jim) Elliott, Chancellor jelliott@ebbglaw.com

ALBANY CONVOCATION
The Rev. Lonnie Lacy (2020)
Ms. Zibi Davidson (2021)
Ms. Ann Bolton (2022)

AUGUSTA CONVOCATION
The Rev. Jim Said (2020)
Ms. Pat Burau (2021)
Ms. Nancy Moak (2022)

CENTRAL CONVOCATION
Mr. Dave Cranford (2020)
Ms. Beverly Thompson (2021)
The Rev. Jim Strickland, Deacon (2022)

SAVANNAH CONVOCATION
Ms. Cam Mathis (2020)
Mr. Carey Griffis (2021)
The Rev. Michael White (2022)

SOUTHEASTERN CONVOCATION
Ms. Mary Helen Moses (2020)
The Rev. Tommy Townsend (2021)
Ms. Gladys Lyde (2022)

SOUTHWESTERN CONVOCATION
Mr. Charley Patteson (2020)
Mrs. Molly Stevenson (2021)
The Rev. Dave Johnson (2022)

AT LARGE
Mr. Jim LeVaughn (2020)
The Rev. Nick Roosevelt (2021)
The Rev. Ashton Williston (2022)

2020 Diocesan Council Members With Seat & Voice Only

President of the Standing Committee
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Constitution & Canons
President, Diocesan Episcopal Church Women (ECW), Cristy Jordan (2020)
Convocation Deans
Senior Lay and Clerical Deputies to the General Convention
President of Diocesan Episcopal Youth or designated representative
Canon to the Ordinary
Canon  for Administration

Persons Entitled to Attend as Advisors
Commission and Board Chairpersons
Program Area Chairpersons

The Standing Committee

The Very Rev. Ted Clarkson, President  (2020)
Ms. Carey Wooten (2020)
The Rev. R. Kevin Kelly (2021)
Mr. Bill Kitterman (2021)
The Very Rev. William Willoughby (2022)
Roy M. Lilly (2022)
The Very Rev. Tar Drazdowski (2023)
Ms. Pat Leslie (2023)

The Standing Committee, Constitution & Canons

Ms. Becky Cheatham Chair 
Mr. James Elliott ex officio as Chancellor
Ms. Laura Wheaton
The Venerable Yvette Owens, Archdeacon
The Rev. Robert Fain

Finance Committee

ex officio
The Rt. Rev. Frank S. Logue 
Ms. Beth Robinson, Diocesan Treasurer & Chairperson

Appointed
Mr. Bradford Jackson
Mr. David Burton
Ms. Brandi Lyde Whitfield

Trustees, University of the South

The Very Rev. Ted Clarkson (2020)
Ms. Val Crumpton (2021)
Ms. Isabella Stuart Reeves (2022)

Church Disciplinary Board

2020
Mr. Bill Bruce
The Rev. David Lemburg
Mr. Roy Lilly

2021
Mr. Sam Colville
The Very Rev. Tar Drazdowski
The Rev. Kelly Steele
The Rev. Yvette Owens, Deacon
Ms. Laura Wheaton

2022
Mr. Neil Dickert
The Rev. Becky Rowell
The Rev. Jim Said