Diocesan Committees

2021 Diocesan Council Voting Members

Ex Officio
The Rt. Rev. Frank S. Logue bishop@gaepiscopal.org
Beth Robinson, Treasurer
The Rev. James (Jim) Elliott, Chancellor jelliott@ebbglaw.com

ALBANY CONVOCATION
Ms. Zibi Davidson (2021)
Ms. Ann Bolton (2022)
The Rev. Richard Nelson (2023)

AUGUSTA CONVOCATION
Ms. Pat Burau (2021)
Ms. Nancy Moak (2022)
The Rev. Jim Said (2023)

CENTRAL CONVOCATION
Ms. Beverly Thompson (2021)
The Rev. Jim Strickland, Deacon (2022)
Mr. David Johnson (2023)

SAVANNAH CONVOCATION
Mr. Carey Griffis (2021)
The Rev. Michael White (2022)
Ms. Cuffy Sullivan (2023)

SOUTHEASTERN CONVOCATION
The Rev. Tommy Townsend (2021)
Ms. Gladys Lyde (2022)
Ms. Alice Barlow (2023)

SOUTHWESTERN CONVOCATION
Mrs. Molly Stevenson (2021)
The Rev. Dave Johnson (2022)
Mr. Greg Moore (2023)

AT LARGE
The Rev. Nick Roosevelt (2021)
The Rev. Ashton Williston (2022)
Ms. Sarah Eubanks (2023)

2021 Diocesan Council Members With Seat & Voice Only

President of the Standing Committee
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Constitution & Canons
President, Diocesan Episcopal Church Women (ECW)
Convocation Deans
Senior Lay and Clerical Deputies to the General Convention
President of Diocesan Episcopal Youth or designated representative
Canon to the Ordinary
Canon  for Administration

Persons Entitled to Attend as Advisors
Commission and Board Chairpersons
Program Area Chairpersons

The Standing Committee

The Rev. R. Kevin Kelly, President (2021)
Mr. Bill Kitterman (2021)
The Very Rev. William Willoughby (2022)
Roy M. Lilly (2022)
The Very Rev. Tar Drazdowski (2023)
Ms. Pat Leslie (2023)
The Rev. David Rose (2024)
Mr. Dave Cranford (2024)

 

The Standing Committee, Constitution & Canons

Ms. Becky Cheatham Chair 
Mr. James Elliott ex officio as Chancellor
Ms. Laura Wheaton
The Rev. David Lemburg
The Rev. Galen Mirate

Finance Committee

ex officio
The Rt. Rev. Frank S. Logue 
Ms. Beth Robinson, Diocesan Treasurer & Chairperson

Appointed
Mr. Bradford Jackson
Mr. David Burton
Ms. Brandi Lyde Whitfield

Trustees, University of the South

Ms. Val Crumpton (2021)
Ms. Isabella Stuart Reeves (2022)
The Rev. Tom Purdy (2023)

Church Disciplinary Board

2021
Mr. Sam Colville
The Very Rev. Tar Drazdowski
The Rev. Kelly Steele
The Rev. Yvette Owens, Deacon
Ms. Laura Wheaton

2022
Mr. Neil Dickert
The Rev. Becky Rowell
The Rev. Jim Said

2023
Mr. Bill Bruce, President
Mr. Phillip Davies
The Rev. David Lemburg