Close
Skip to content

Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle

This prayer cycle is also available as an easy-to-print pdf file: Prayer Cycle PDF.

We also offer a One Year Prayer Cycle for the Diocese of Georgia for 2022 for use in weekly worship and a Prayer Cycle for Diocese of Georgia Clergy Spouses.

Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle
(Updated March 1, 2022)

DAY

1. Bishops: Frank Logue (Diocesan) and Scott Benhase (Retired); Diocesan and Honey Creek Staff: Dade Brantley, Katie Easterlin, Daniel Garrick, Loren Lasch, Maggie Lyons, Liz Williams, Carey Wooten, Joshua Varner and GeorgeAnne Younger

2. Albany: St. Patrick’s; St. John & St. Mark’s – Leeann Culbreath, Ridenour Lamb; St. Paul’s – Galen Mirate; Americus: Calvary – Richard Nelson, Geri Nelson

3. Augusta: Atonement – Billy Alford; Christ Church; Episcopal Day School – Sonia Sullivan Clifton; Good Shepherd – Ted Clarkson, Andrew Menger, Joe Bowden, Bunny Williams; St. Alban’s – Billy Alford, Rosalyn Panton

4. Augusta: St. Augustine’s – Jim Said, Thomas Barron, Terri Degenhardt, Kurt Miller, John Warner, Faye Forbes; St. Mary’s – Andrew Menger; St. Paul’s – Eric Biddy, Bill Dolen, Erwin Veale

5. Bainbridge: St. John’s – Leslie Dellenbarger; Baxley: St. Thomas Aquinas – Steve Larson; Blakely: Holy Trinity

6. Brunswick: Good Shepherd – John Butin, Julian Clarke; St. Athanasius – DeWayne Cope; St. Mark’s – Alan Akridge, Gary Jon Jackson, Rita Spalding, Willetta McGowan

7. Cochran: Trinity; Cordele: Christ Church; Dawson: Holy Spirit; Darien: St. Andrew’s & St. Cyprian’s – Bill Barton

8. Douglas: St. Andrew’s – Donald Holland; Dublin: Christ Church; Fitzgerald: St. Matthew’s – Hallock Martin

9. Grovetown: Thomas Barron, Hawkinsville: St. Luke’s– Craig Dolack; Hinesville: St. Philip’s– José Vilar

10. Jekyll Island: St. Richard of Chichester, Buzz Yarborough; Jesup: St. Paul’s – Nathan Wilson; Kingsland: King of Peace – Aaron Brewer

11. Louisville: St. Mary Magdalene – Steve Clifton; Martinez: Holy Comforter – Glenn Palmer, Our Savior – Al Crumpton, Sandy Turner

12. Moultrie: St. Margaret of Scotland – Stan Christian, Sally Shovar Byers; Quitman: St. James’ – Jim Elliott; Pooler: St. Patrick’s – Karen Barfield

13. Richmond Hill: St. Elizabeth of Hungary – Dwayne Varas; Rincon: St. Luke’s – David Rose; St. Marys: Christ Church

14. St. Simons: Christ Church – Tom Purdy, Ashton Williston, Katie Knoll Lenon, James Wethern; Holy Nativity – Tommy Townsend, R.V. Cate

15. Sandersville: Grace – Steve Clifton, Ira Jackson;

Savannah: Christ Church – Michael White, Helen White, Samantha McKean, Patti Davis

16. Savannah: Community of St. Joseph and Epiphany – Michael Chaney; St. Francis of the Islands – Ian Lasch; St. John’s – Gavin Dunbar, Jonathan Jameson; St. George’s – David Lemburg

17. Savannah: St. Matthew’s – Guillermo Arboleda; St. Michael & All Angels – Kevin Kelly; St. Thomas’ – Melanie Lemburg, Aimee Baxter; St. Peter’s – Kelly Steele, David Wantland

18. Savannah: St. Paul’s – William Willoughby, Lauren Byrd, Robert Carter, John Palmer, Leonel Polanco, Victor Moreno, George Salley, Susan Gahagan, & St. Bartholomew’s Chapel

19. Swainsboro: Good Shepherd – Steve Larson; Statesboro:
Trinity – Charles Todd, Steve Darby

20. Thomasville: All Saints’ – Paul Hancock, Will Brown; St. Thomas’ – Wallace Marsh, Rick Buechner, Scott Mithen; Good Shepherd – Will Brown, Dennis McGill

21. Tifton: St. Anne’s – Lonnie Lacy; Tybee Island: All Saints’ – June Johnson

22. Valdosta: Christ Church – David Perkins; Christ the King – Yvette Owens; St. Barnabas’ – Susan Gage, Karyl Miller; Vidalia: Annunciation – Denise Vaughn

23. Waycross: Grace – Kit Brinson; Waynesboro: St. Michael’s –Larry Jesion; Woodbine: St. Mark’s – Bob Reese, Jeanette Reese

24. Holy Orders: The Commission on Ministry, the Standing Committee and those studying for Holy Orders – Bertice Berry, Brenda Brunston, Shayna Cranford, Casey Lavin, Gabriel Perkins-Lawrence, Shelley Martin, Doug McPherson, Noelle Raiford, Ken Shrader, and Roger Speer; Area Discernment Teams and those in the discernment process.

25. Canonically Resident in Georgia (serving outside the Diocese):Dave Johnson, Grant LeRoux, Ranie Neislar, Cheryl Parris, Nick Roosevelt, and Rick Sanders; Chaplains: Lyde Andrews, William Dolen, Stephen Norris, Charles Todd, Erwin Veale

26. Non-Parochial: Timothy Burger, Frazier Green, Catherine Henderson, Jennifer Highsmith, Walter Hobgood, Mark Jones, Buck Lea, Hunt Priest, Nancy Sartin Richardson, Rebecca Rowell, Jim Strickland, and John West

27. Clergy Licensed to Officiate in the Diocese: Bishop Charles Bennison (PA Ret.), Lewis Bohler, Beverly Braine, Bill Bruggeman, Don Hands, Tula Henson, John Patrick Hunt, Joel Keys, Bishop Paul Lambert (Dallas Ret.), Prescott Nead, Jim Pace, Ellen Francis Poisson OSH, Gay Rahn, and Theodore Valcourt

28. Retired Clergy: (not on parish list) Gary Abbott, Joslyn

Angus, Dedra Bell-Wolski, Jim Bullion, Joye Cantrell, Stella Clark, Jim Clendinen, Joe Clift, Liam Collins, Burt Derrick, Tar Drazdowski, Joy Fisher, Samir Habiby, Dianne Hall, Charles Hay, Ann Heinemann, Charles Hoskins, Jacoba Hurst, Otto Immel, Peter Ingeman, John Lane, Judy Keith, Patricia Marks, Jamie Maury, and Marcia McRae

29. Retired Clergy: (Not on parish list, continued) Marty
Meuschke, Paschal Mingledorff, George Muir, Gene Paradise, Jim Parker, George Porter, Lynn Prather, Douglas Renegar, John Rogers, Lou Scales, Linda Scales, George Scott, Carlton Shuford, Dave Somerville, Cynthia Taylor, Dave Tonge, Richard Walkley, Natalie Whittle, Vernon Wiggins, Larry Williams, and Ray Worthington

30. Various: Diocesan Council, Episcopal Church Women, Daughters of the King, Diocesan Youth Programs, College Ministries, The Order of Saint Helena and all Religious Orders in the Episcopal Church, Justice Georgia, and the Commissions and Committees of the Diocese of Georgia.

31. The faithful departed of the Diocese: Especially those clergy
who died this past year – Ted Atwood, Chad Chaffee, Freeman Cross, Forrest Ethridge, Steven Evans, Edward Harvey, Wanda Lucas, and Ed Williams

This prayer cycle is also available as an easy-to-print pdf file: Prayer Cycle PDF.

We also offer a One Year Prayer Cycle for the Diocese of Georgia for 2022 for use in weekly worship and a Prayer Cycle for Diocese of Georgia Clergy Spouses.