Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle

This prayer cycle is also available as an easy-to-print pdf file: Prayer Cycle PDF.

Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle
(Updated January 5, 2020)

DAY

1. BISHOPS: Frank Logue (Diocesan); Scott Benhase (Retired); DIOCESAN STAFF: Dade Brantley, Katie Easterlin, Daniel Garrick, Walter Hobgood, Loren Lasch, Maggie Lyons, and Joshua Varner

2. ALBANY St. Patrick’s — Nicholas Roosevelt, Joy Davis St. John & St. Mark’s – Galen Mirate, Ridenour Lamb; ALBANY, St. Paul’s – Walter Hobgood; AMERICUS, Calvary — Richard Nelson, Geri Nelson, Dianne Hall

3. AUGUSTA, Atonement – Billy Alford; Christ Church; Good Shepherd – Ted Clarkson, Andrew Menger, Lynn Prather, Bunny Williams; St. Alban’s – Billy Alford, Rosalyn Panton

4. AUGUSTA, St. Augustine’s – Jim Said, Thomas Barron, Terri Degenhardt, Kurt Miller, John Warner, Faye Forbes; St. Mary’s – Andrew Menger; St. Paul’s – George Muir, John Jenkins, Bill Dolen

5. BAINBRIDGE, St. John’s – Leslie Dellenbarger; BAXLEY, St. Thomas Aquinas – Steve Larson; BLAKELY, Holy Trinity, Joe Clift

6. BRUNSWICK, Good Shepherd – John Butin, Julian Clarke; St. Athanasius – DeWayne Cope; St. Mark’s – Alan Akridge, Gary Jon Jackson; Rita Spalding; Edward Williams; COCHRAN, Trinity – Joy Fisher

7. CORDELE, Christ Church – John Lane; DAWSON, Holy Spirit; DARIEN, St. Andrew’s & St. Cyprian’s – Bill Barton

8. DOUGLAS, St. Andrew’s – Donald Holland; DUBLIN, Christ Church; FITZGERALD, St. Matthew’s—Hallock Martin

9. HAWKINSVILLE, St. Luke’s– Judy Keith; HINESVILLE, St. Philip’s– José Vilar

10. JEKYLL ISLAND, St. Richard of Chichester, Buzz Yarborough; JESUP, St. Paul’s—Nathan Wilson; KINGSLAND, King of Peace – Aaron Brewer

11. LOUISVILLE, St. Mary Magdalene; MARTINEZ, Holy Comforter – Cynthia Taylor, Our Savior – Al Crumpton, Sandy Turner

12. MOULTRIE, St. Margaret of Scotland – Stan Christian, Sally Shovar Byers; QUITMAN, St. James’ – Jim Elliott, Nancy Sartin Richardson; POOLER, St. Patrick’s – Karen Barfield

13. RICHMOND HILL, St. Elizabeth of Hungary – Dwayne Varas; RINCON, St. Luke’s – David Rose; ST. MARYS, Christ Church – Dedra Bell-Wolski

14. ST. SIMONS, Christ Church – Tom Purdy, Ashton Williston, Katie Knoll Lenon, Rebecca Rowell, James Wethern; Holy Nativity, Tommy Townsend, R.V. Cate

15. SANDERSVILLE, Grace – Carlton Shuford, Ira Jackson; SAVANNAH, Christ Church –Michael White, Helen White, Samantha McKean, Patti Davis

16. SAVANNAH, Community of St. Joseph; Epiphany—Michael Chaney; St. Francis of the Islands — Ian Lasch; St. John’s – Gavin Dunbar; St. George’s – David Lemburg, Craig Dolack; St. Matthew’s – Guillermo Arboleda

17. SAVANNAH, St. Michael & All Angels – Kevin Kelly; St. Thomas’ – Melanie Lemburg, Aimee Baxter; St. Peter’s – Hunt Priest, Kelly Steele

18. SAVANNAH, St. Paul’s – William Willoughby, Lauren Byrd, Robert Carter, Leonel Polanco, Victor Moreno, George Salley, Susan Gahagan, & BURROUGHS, St. Bartholomew’s Chapel

19. SWAINSBORO, Good Shepherd, STATESBORO, Trinity – Steve Darby; THOMASVILLE, All Saints’ – Paul Hancock, Will Brown

20. THOMASVILLE, St. Thomas’ – Rick Buechner, Scott Mithen; Good Shepherd – Will Brown, Dennis McGill; TIFTON, St. Anne’s – Lonnie Lacy

21. TYBEE ISLAND, All Saints’ — June Johnson; VALDOSTA, Christ Church – Dave Johnson, Christ the King – Yvette Owens

22. VALDOSTA, St. Barnabas’ – Leeann Culbreath; VIDALIA, Annunciation — Denise Vaughn, Burt Derrick

23. WAYCROSS, Grace – Kit Brinson; WAYNESBORO, St. Michael’s –Larry Jesion; WOODBINE, St. Mark’s – Bob Reese, Jeanette Reese

24. COMMISSION ON MINISTRY, THE STANDING COMMITTEE & THOSE STUDYING FOR HOLY ORDERS Postulants & Candidates – Shayna Cranford, Susan Gage, Court Hooper, Casey Lavin, Gabriel Perkins-Lawrence, and Ken Shrader; Area Discernment Teams and those in the discernment process.

25. CANONICALLY RESIDENT, SERVING OUTSIDE GEORGIA Kyle Carswell, Grant LeRoux, Ranie Neislar, Cheryl Parris, and Bradley Varnell; CHAPLAINS: Lyde Andrews, Michael Chaney, William Dolen, Shelley Martin, Stephen Norris, Charles Todd, Erwin Veale

26. NON-PAROCHIAL & LICENSED CLERGY: Nancy Acree, Lewis Bohler, Beverly Braine, Bill Bruggeman, Steven Evans, Frazier Green, Don Hands, Ann Heinemann, Catherine Henderson, Jennifer Highsmith, Mark Jones, Joel Keys, Buck Lea, Richard McDonnell, Prescott Nead, Ellen Francis Poisson OSH, Charles Todd, Theodore Valcourt, and John West

27. EPISCOPAL CHURCH WOMEN; DIOCESAN YOUTH MINISTRIES; THE ORDER OF ST. HELENA and all RELIGIOUS ORDERS

28. RETIRED CLERGY (not on parish list): Diocesan –Joslyn Angus, Theodore Atwood, Jim Bullion, Joye Cantrell, Michael Carreker, Chad Chafee, Stella Clark, Jim Clendinen, Tar Drazdowski, Freeman Cross, James Crowther, Forrest Ethridge, Robert Fain, Samir Habiby, Ted Harris, William Harris, Charles Hay, Charles Hoskins, Jacoba Hurst, Otto Immel, Peter Ingeman, William Littleton, and Wanda Lucas

29. RETIRED CLERGY (Not on parish list, continued): Patricia Marks, Jamie Maury, Marty Meuschke, Paschal Mingledorff, Louise Muenz, Aurel Muntean, Gene Paradise, George Porter, Douglas Renegar, John Rogers, Lou Scales, Linda Scales, George Scott, Dave Tonge, Richard Walkley, Natalie Whittle, Vernon Wiggins, Larry Williams, and Ray Worthington

30. THE HONEY CREEK STAFF, Dade Brantley and GeorgeAnne Youngner; DIOCESAN COUNCIL, and the COMMISSIONS & COMMITTEES of the Diocese of Georgia.

31. All faithful departed of the diocese, especially those clergy who died this past year, Richard Casto, Edward Harvey, Curtis Johnson, Louis Miller, Henry Louttit, Nancy Mills, and Ned Simmons