Close
Skip to content

Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle

This prayer cycle is also available as an easy-to-print pdf file: Prayer Cycle PDF.

Diocese of Georgia Prayer Cycle
(Updated June 18, 2020)

DAY

1. BISHOPS: Frank Logue (Diocesan) and Scott Benhase (Retired); DIOCESAN STAFF: Dade Brantley, Katie Easterlin, Daniel Garrick, Walter Hobgood, Loren Lasch, Maggie Lyons, Liz Williams, and Joshua Varner

2. ALBANY St. Patrick’s — Nicholas Roosevelt, Joy Davis St. John & St. Mark’s – Galen Mirate, Ridenour Lamb; ALBANY, St. Paul’s – Walter Hobgood; AMERICUS, Calvary — Richard Nelson, Geri Nelson, Dianne Hall

3. AUGUSTA, Atonement – Billy Alford; Christ Church; Episcopal Day School – Sonia Sullivan Clifton; Good Shepherd – Ted Clarkson, Andrew Menger, Bunny Williams; St. Alban’s – Billy Alford, Rosalyn Panton

4. AUGUSTA, St. Augustine’s – Jim Said, Thomas Barron, Terri Degenhardt, Kurt Miller, John Warner, Faye Forbes; St. Mary’s – Andrew Menger; St. Paul’s – Joe Bowden, Bill Dolen, Erwin Veale

5. BAINBRIDGE, St. John’s – Leslie Dellenbarger; BAXLEY, St. Thomas Aquinas – Steve Larson; BLAKELY, Holy Trinity

6. BRUNSWICK, Good Shepherd – John Butin, Julian Clarke; St. Athanasius – DeWayne Cope; St. Mark’s – Alan Akridge, Gary Jon Jackson; Rita Spalding

7. COCHRAN, Trinity – Joy Fisher; CORDELE, Christ Church – John Lane; DAWSON, Holy Spirit; DARIEN, St. Andrew’s & St. Cyprian’s – Bill Barton

8. DOUGLAS, St. Andrew’s – Donald Holland; DUBLIN, Christ Church –Kyle Mackey; FITZGERALD, St. Matthew’s—Hallock Martin

9. HAWKINSVILLE, St. Luke’s– Leeann Culbreath; HINESVILLE, St. Philip’s– José Vilar

10. JEKYLL ISLAND, St. Richard of Chichester, Buzz Yarborough; JESUP, St. Paul’s—Nathan Wilson; KINGSLAND, King of Peace – Aaron Brewer

11. LOUISVILLE, St. Mary Magdalene; MARTINEZ, Holy Comforter – Cynthia Taylor, Our Savior – Al Crumpton, Sandy Turner

12. MOULTRIE, St. Margaret of Scotland – Stan Christian, Sally Shovar Byers; QUITMAN, St. James’ – Jim Elliott, Nancy Sartin Richardson; POOLER, St. Patrick’s – Karen Barfield

13. RICHMOND HILL, St. Elizabeth of Hungary – Dwayne Varas; RINCON, St. Luke’s – David Rose; ST. MARYS, Christ Church – Dedra Bell-Wolski

14. ST. SIMONS, Christ Church – Tom Purdy, Ashton Williston, Katie Knoll Lenon, Rebecca Rowell, James Wethern; Holy Nativity, Tommy Townsend, R.V. Cate

15. SANDERSVILLE, Grace – Carlton Shuford, Ira Jackson; SAVANNAH, Christ Church –Michael White, Helen White, Samantha McKean, Patti Davis

16. SAVANNAH, Community of St. Joseph and Epiphany—Michael Chaney; St. Francis of the Islands — Ian Lasch; St. John’s – Gavin Dunbar; St. George’s – David Lemburg, Craig Dolack

17. SAVANNAH, St. Matthew’s – Guillermo Arboleda; St. Michael & All Angels – Kevin Kelly; St. Thomas’ – Melanie Lemburg, Aimee Baxter; St. Peter’s – Kelly Steele, David Wantland

18. SAVANNAH, St. Paul’s – William Willoughby, Lauren Byrd, Robert Carter, Leonel Polanco, Victor Moreno, George Salley, Susan Gahagan, & BURROUGHS, St. Bartholomew’s Chapel

19. SWAINSBORO, Good Shepherd – Steve Larson; STATESBORO, Trinity – Charles Todd, Steve Darby

20. THOMASVILLE, All Saints’ – Paul Hancock, Will Brown; St. Thomas’ – Rick Buechner, Scott Mithen; Good Shepherd – Will Brown, Dennis McGill

21. TIFTON, St. Anne’s – Lonnie Lacy; TYBEE ISLAND, All Saints’ — June Johnson

22. VALDOSTA, Christ Church; Christ the King – Galen Mirate, Yvette Owens St. Barnabas’; VIDALIA, Annunciation — Denise Vaughn

23. WAYCROSS, Grace – Kit Brinson; WAYNESBORO, St. Michael’s –Larry Jesion; WOODBINE, St. Mark’s – Bob Reese, Jeanette Reese

24. COMMISSION ON MINISTRY, THE STANDING COMMITTEE & THOSE STUDYING FOR HOLY ORDERS Postulants & Candidates – Bertice Berry, Shayna Cranford, Susan Gage, Courtland Hooper, Casey Lavin, Gabriel Perkins-Lawrence, Doug McPherson, Noelle Raiford, and Ken Shrader; Area Discernment Teams and those in the discernment process.

25. CANONICALLY RESIDENT, SERVING OUTSIDE GEORGIA
Dave Johnson, Grant LeRoux, Ranie Neislar, Cheryl Parris, Rick Sanders, and Bradley Varnell; CHAPLAINS: Lyde Andrews, William Dolen, Stephen Norris, Charles Todd, Erwin Veale

26. NON-PAROCHIAL & LICENSED CLERGY: Lewis Bohler, Beverly Braine, Bill Bruggeman, Tim Burger, Steven Evans, Frazier Green, Don Hands, Ann Heinemann, Catherine Henderson, Jennifer Highsmith, Hunt Priest, Mark Jones, Joel Keys, Buck Lea, Prescott Nead, Ellen Francis Poisson OSH, Theodore Valcourt, and John West

27. RETIRED CLERGY (not on parish list): Diocesan –Gary Abbott, Joslyn Angus, Jim Bullion, Joye Cantrell, Chad Chaffee, Stella Clark, Jim Clendinen, Joe Clift, Freeman Cross, James Crowther, Burt Derrick, Tar Drazdowski, Samir Habiby, John Harris, Charles Hay, Charles Hoskins, Jacoba Hurst, and Otto Immel

28. RETIRED CLERGY (Not on parish list, continued): Peter Ingeman, Judy Keith, Wanda Lucas, Patricia Marks, Jamie Maury, Marty Meuschke, Paschal Mingledorff, George Muir, Gene Paradise, Jim Parker, George Porter, Lynn Prather, Douglas Renegar, John Rogers, Lou Scales, Linda Scales, George Scott, Dave Somerville, Dave Tonge, Richard Walkley, Natalie Whittle, Vernon Wiggins, Larry Williams, and Ray Worthington

29. EPISCOPAL CHURCH WOMEN; DIOCESAN YOUTH MINISTRIES; THE ORDER OF ST. HELENA and all RELIGIOUS ORDERS

30. THE HONEY CREEK STAFF, Dade Brantley and GeorgeAnne Younger; DIOCESAN COUNCIL, RACIAL AND HEALING and JUSTICE MINISTRY, and the COMMISSIONS & COMMITTEES of the Diocese of Georgia

31. All faithful departed of the diocese, especially those clergy who died this past year, Nancy Acree, Theodore Atwood, Richard Casto, Forrest Ethridge, Edward Harvey, Curtis Johnson, William Littleton, Henry Louttit, Richard McDonnell, Louis Miller, Ned Simmons, and Stan White, and Ed Williams